Your Personal Information

This page explains what kind of personal information the Government Equalities Office (GEO) holds about you, how it's protected and how you can find out about it.

What personal information GEO holds about you

GEO hold the following information about you:

  • your personal details: your name, email address, job title and telephone number
  • whether you've signed up to be contacted for feedback purposes or information on closing your gender pay gap

Purpose

To enable the creation of user accounts.

Legal basis of processing

Public task: processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller, such as the exercise of a function of the Crown, a Minister of the Crown, or a government department; the exercise of a function conferred on a person by an enactment; the exercise of a function of either House of Parliament; or the administration of justice. The gender pay gap reporting service facilitates users to report the gender pay gap information for their employer; a legal requirement stipulated in The Equality Act 2010 (Gender Pay Gap Information) Regulations 2017.

How GEO protects your personal information

GEO will:

  • only ask for what's needed
  • make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn't
  • only keep the information for as long as it's needed
  • not make it available for commercial use

Sharing your information

If you register on behalf of your organisation, your name will be shared with other Gender Pay Gap service users registered to report for your organisation. Your name will not be shared with any other users.
Your information will be shared with our mail and email service providers where this is needed to process your registration.
Your information may be shared with the Equalities and Human Rights Commission (EHRC). EHRC have the power to investigate any breaches of the regulations.
There are some cases when your information can be shared for other reasons, eg to prevent crime.

Asking to see your information

You can ask to see the personal information GEO holds about you. You should address your request to the 'Data Protection Officer'. There is no charge.
Sometimes GEO can withhold information, eg to protect national security.

You can also ask that GEO rectify your data, object to or ask it to restrict the processing of your data as described in the General Data Protection Regulation. Such requests should also be made to the ‘Data Protection Officer’.

How to make a complaint

If you're unhappy with the way GEO handled your personal information, you can write to:
The 'Data Protection Officer' at the GEO.
If you're unhappy with the answer or need any advice, contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO can investigate your complaint and take action against anyone who has misused personal data.