Your Personal Information

This page explains what kind of personal information the Government Equalities Office (GEO) holds about you, how it's protected and how you can find out about it.

What personal information GEO holds about you

GEO hold the following information about you:

  • your personal details: your name, email address, job title and telephone number
  • whether you've signed up to be contacted for feedback purposes or information on closing your gender pay gap

Purpose

To enable the creation of user accounts.

Legal basis of processing

Public task: processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller, such as the exercise of a function of the Crown, a Minister of the Crown, or a government department; the exercise of a function conferred on a person by an enactment; the exercise of a function of either House of Parliament; or the administration of justice. The gender pay gap reporting service facilitates users to report the gender pay gap information for their employer; a legal requirement stipulated in The Equality Act 2010 (Gender Pay Gap Information) Regulations 2017.

How long GEO keeps your personal data

When you create an account you will be sent an email with a verification link. You will need to verify your account within seven days otherwise we will securely delete all your personal details.

Once you have verified your account, we will retain your data as long as we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. Where we have no legitimate business need we will securely delete all your personal details.

A legitimate business needs means:

  • That we have a need to retain your details in order to provide services to you or to your organisation.
  • The law requires us to provide these services

How GEO protects your personal information

GEO will:

  • only ask for what's needed
  • make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn't
  • only keep the information for as long as it's needed
  • not make it available for commercial use

Sharing your information

If you register on behalf of your organisation, your name will be shared with other Gender Pay Gap service users registered to report for your organisation. Your name will not be shared with any other users.

Your information will be shared with our mail and email service providers where this is needed to process your registration.

Your information may be shared with the Equalities and Human Rights Commission (EHRC). EHRC have the power to investigate any breaches of the regulations.

There are some cases when your information can be shared for other reasons, eg to prevent crime.

Your rights

  • You can ask to see and rectify the personal information GEO holds about you. You can do this by logging into your account on the gender pay gap service via the manage account page.
  • You may also object to or restrict the processing of your data by GEO by making a request to the 'data protection officer' via the gpg.reporting@cabinetoffice.gov.uk mailbox.
  • You may delete your account within the GPG service, however GEO may retain details about your account in line with legitimate business needs and your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018.

In certain circumstances, GEO may withhold information, eg to protect national security.

How to make a complaint

If you're unhappy with the way GEO handled your personal information, you can write to:

The 'Data Protection Officer' at the GEO via gpg.reporting@cabinetoffice.gov.uk or in writing to:

Government Equalities Office
6th Floor, Sanctuary Buildings,
Great Smith Street,
London,
SW1P 3BT.

If you're unhappy with the answer or need any advice, contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO can investigate your complaint and take action against anyone who has misused personal data.